Alistapart.Com - Info alistapart.com

alistapart.com receives about 36,000 unique visitors and 50,760 (1.41 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $196.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $143,353.84. According to Alexa Traffic Rank alistapart.com is ranked number 21,344 in the world and 0.0072% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 104.24.19.48. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - alistapart.com

A List Apart explores the design, development, and meaning of web content, with a special focus on web standards and best practices.
How did alistapart.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is alistapart.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
36,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
1,080,000
Daily Pageviews:
50,760 (1.41 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
21,344 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0072% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
India 23.4%24.8%8086
United States 20.6%21.0%17577
United Kingdom 3.2%3.5%15889
Turkey 2.7%2.2%16036
Nigeria 2.3%1.5%7578
Pakistan 2.1%1.5%13567
Italy 2.0%1.6%21352
Spain 1.9%2.8%18980
Iran 1.9%1.5%21879
Indonesia 1.8%1.4%20282
France 1.6%1.8%24334
Russian Federation 1.6%1.6%67281
Egypt 1.5%1.2%12056
Germany 1.5%1.5%35151
Canada 1.5%1.6%19383
Greece 1.4%1.1%13207
Romania 1.3%1.2%9649
Mexico 1.3%1.4%17752
Taiwan 1.1%0.8%17636
South Africa 1.1%1.3%11754
Netherlands 1.0%0.9%20025
Australia 0.9%0.7%25153
Ukraine 0.9%0.8%23766
Norway 0.9%0.6%7635
Bangladesh 0.8%0.7%12948
Croatia 0.8%0.5%4222
Philippines 0.8%0.5%11750
Czech Republic 0.7%1.4%10439
Singapore 0.6%0.5%15985

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
alistapart.com
99.98%99.98%1.46
OTHER
0%0.02%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush alistapart.com
Domain:
  alistapart.com
Rank:
  11,946
Organic Keywords:
  39,821
Organic Traffic:
  112,870
Organic Cost:
  $191,024.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
11,712
Total Backlinks:
  183,792
Follow Links:
  163,091
Nofollow Links:
  20,701
Referring Domains:
  9,648
Referring IPs:
  9,487

How socially engaged is alistapart.com?

Facebook:
  1,991
Google +:
  3,319
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  96,883
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  1

How much alistapart.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$196.00
Monthly Revenue:
$5,880.00
Yearly Revenue:
$71,540.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 10,660$122.27
India 12,588$20.14
United Kingdom 1,777$11.07
Canada 812$5.69
France 914$4.29
Germany 761$3.68
South Africa 660$2.91
Italy 812$2.83
Australia 355$2.68
Netherlands 457$2.33
Nigeria 761$1.99
Russian Federation 812$1.65
Norway 305$1.61
Spain 1,421$1.58
Czech Republic 711$1.54
Turkey 1,117$1.22
Greece 558$1.01
Iran 761$0.88
Indonesia 711$0.87
Pakistan 761$0.81
Taiwan 406$0.77
Singapore 254$0.76
Romania 609$0.72
Mexico 711$0.69
Ukraine 406$0.56
Egypt 609$0.49
Bangladesh 355$0.48
Philippines 254$0.41
Croatia 254$0.32

How much money do alistapart.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$36.91
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$1,107.37
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$13,473.06
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
8,586
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
257,582
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
3,133,910
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 1,919$22.01
India 3,525$5.64
United Kingdom 284$1.77
Canada 203$1.42
Germany 221$1.07
Australia 71$0.54
Indonesia 412$0.51
Italy 138$0.48
France 101$0.47
Netherlands 78$0.40
Greece 218$0.39
Norway 61$0.32
Spain 270$0.30
Pakistan 244$0.26
Singapore 74$0.22
Czech Republic 71$0.15
Romania 128$0.15
Iran 122$0.14
Taiwan 65$0.12
Russian Federation 49$0.10
Turkey 78$0.09
Ukraine 53$0.07
Croatia 56$0.07
Mexico 64$0.06
South Africa 13$0.06
Nigeria 15$0.04
Philippines 18$0.03
Egypt 30$0.02
Bangladesh 7$0.01

How much is alistapart.com worth?

Website Value:
$143,353.84

Where is alistapart.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
104.24.19.48
ASN:
AS13335 
ISP:
Cloudflare Inc 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 104.24.19.48

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does alistapart.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1008 ms) 75 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 2 blocking script resources and 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://alistapart.com/components/assets/js/libs/modernizr-custom.js
http://alistapart.com/components/assets/js/libs/jquery-1.11.3.min.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://alistapart.com/d/_cache/60752e87345432991e7cd6b53c5d61e28e94f37f.1447075960.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://connect.decknetwork.net/i/mapbox_astro.png (expiration not specified)
https://weworkremotely.com/jobs/random.js (60 seconds)
http://cdn.buysellads.com/ac/pro.js (60 minutes)
http://cdn.mxpnl.com/libs/mixpanel-2.2.min.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.30 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 11.3KiB (13% reduction).

Losslessly compressing http://connect.decknetwork.net/i/mapbox_astro.png could save 6.3KiB (48% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://alistapart.com/d/_made/d/PingZhu-HeatherBurns-Final_960_440_81.jpg could save 2.4KiB (5% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://alistapart.com/d/_made/pix/authors/uploads/photo_134119_60_60_c1.png could save 1.5KiB (32% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://assets.servedby-buysellads.com/p/manage/asset/id/26539 could save 1.1KiB (8% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 3.9KiB (44% reduction).

Minifying http://alistapart.com/components/assets/js/libs/postscribe.js could save 2.9KiB (50% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://alistapart.com/components/assets/js/libs/htmlP***r.js could save 1KiB (32% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="https://wework…gineer-machine">NomNom Insight…hine Learning.</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://wework…om/?source=ala">We Work Remotely</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/about/copyright">Permissions &amp; Copyright</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 577B (10% reduction).

Minifying http://alistapart.com/ could save 577B (10% reduction) after compression.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  93

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

alistapart.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

alistapart.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Web Design and Development/Weblogs
Web Design and Development/News and Media

What sites are related to alistapart.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Mon, 28 Dec 2015 01:56:43 GMT
Server: Apache
Location: http://alistapart.com/
Cache-Control: max-age=0
Expires: Mon, 28 Dec 2015 01:56:43 GMT
Content-Length: 230
Keep-Alive: timeout=2, max=150
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Date: Mon, 28 Dec 2015 01:56:43 GMT
Server: Apache
X-Powered-By: PHP/5.5.9-1ubuntu4.14
Set-Cookie: exp_last_visit=1135907803; expires=Tue, 27-Dec-2016 01:56:43 GMT; Max-Age=31536000; path=/; httponly
Set-Cookie: exp_last_activity=1451267803; expires=Tue, 27-Dec-2016 01:56:43 GMT; Max-Age=31536000; path=/; httponly
Set-Cookie: exp_tracker=%7B%220%22%3A%22index%22%2C%22token%22%3A%22e337454e6fb352b3b54f665fea5c833d%22%7D; path=/; httponly
Set-Cookie: exp_csrf_token=deleted; expires=Thu, 01-Jan-1970 00:00:01 GMT; Max-Age=0; path=/; httponly
Set-Cookie: exp_csrf_token=a72fc233bc425932d992fba718bf61afa5365ba1; expires=Mon, 28-Dec-2015 03:56:43 GMT; Max-Age=7200; path=/; httponly
Set-Cookie: exp_stashid=a%3A2%3A%7Bs%3A2%3A%22id%22%3Bs%3A40%3A%22af7e2223ba098ac064d9d471d8c954b9dec08de0%22%3Bs%3A2%3A%22dt%22%3Bi%3A1451267803%3B%7D; path=/; httponly
Expires: Mon, 26 Jul 1997 05:00:00 GMT
Last-Modified: Mon, 28 Dec 2015 01:56:43 GMT
Pragma: no-cache
X-UA-Compatible: IE=Edge,chrome=1
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
HINFO 3600
A 104.24.18.48 300
A 104.24.19.48 300
NS hank.ns.cloudflare.com 3600
NS aida.ns.cloudflare.com 3600

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1998-05-07
Domain Age:
17 years 10 months 12 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.networksolutions.com...
Domain Name: ALISTAPART.COM
Registry Domain ID: 5114717_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.networksolutions.com
Registrar URL: http://networksolutions.com
Updated Date: 2015-03-08T08:13:30Z
Creation Date: 1998-05-07T04:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2018-05-07T04:00:00Z
Registrar: NETWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC.
Registrar IANA ID: 2
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8003337680
Reseller:
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Happy Cog Studios, LLC
Registrant Organization: Happy Cog Studios, LLC
Registrant Street: 333 E 34th St # 8D
Registrant City: New York
Registrant State/Province: NY
Registrant Postal Code: 10016
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.9175334430
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.9999999999
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Zeldman, Jeffrey
Admin Organization: Happy Cog Studios LLC
Admin Street: 333 E 34th St # 8D
Admin City: NEW YORK
Admin State/Province: NY
Admin Postal Code: 10016
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.9175334430
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Zeldman, Jeffrey
Tech Organization: Happy Cog Studios LLC
Tech Street: 333 E 34th St # 8D
Tech City: NEW YORK
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Postal Code: 10016
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.9175334430
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS1.ENGINEINTERNET.COM
Name Server: NS2.ENGINEINTERNET.COM
Name Server: NS3.ENGINEINTERNET.COM
DNSSEC: Unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of whois database: Mon, 28 Dec 2015 01:56:24 GMT <<<

The data in Networksolutions.com's WHOIS database is provided to you by
Networksolutions.com for information purposes only, that is, to assist you in
obtaining information about or related to a domain name registration
record. Networksolutions.com makes this information available "as is," and
does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you
agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that,
under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (1) allow, enable,
or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial
advertising or solicitations via direct mail, electronic mail, or by
telephone; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to Networksolutions.com (or its systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of Networksolutions.com.
Networksolutions.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by these terms.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: ALISTAPART.COM
Registrar: NETWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 2
Whois Server: whois.networksolutions.com
Referral URL: http://networksolutions.com
Name Server: NS1.ENGINEINTERNET.COM
Name Server: NS2.ENGINEINTERNET.COM
Name Server: NS3.ENGINEINTERNET.COM
Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Updated Date: 23-sep-2015
Creation Date: 07-may-1998
Expiration Date: 06-may-2018

>>> Last update of whois database: Mon, 28 Dec 2015 01:56:24 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en.

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 582 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
alistapart.com widget